2017 Mercy Volleyball: Awards, Highlights, Schedules, Scores, Rosters

StateSemifinalists!
State Quarterfinalists!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
Catholic League Champions!
All-State First Team: Jess Mruzik
All-State Third Team: Lauren Hunter
All-Region: Logan Beyer, Lauren Hunter, Jess Mruzik
All-Catholic: Logan Beyer, Lauren Hunter, Jess Mruzik
All-League: Julia Bishop
All-Academic: Libby Miodonski
Coach of the Year- Central Division: Loretta Vogel
Best Freshman: Julia Bishop
Best Sophomore: Jess Mruzik
Best Hitter: Lauren Hunter
Best Setter: Julia Bishop
Best Coach: Loretta Vogel
 
 
Date
Event
Time/Scores
8/12
9 am
8/19
W vs. Plainwell: 2-0
W vs. Portage Central: 2-0
W vs. GR Christian: 2-1
L vs. Rockford: 0-2
W vs. Dewitt: 2-0
8/24
@ Rockford Quad
W vs. Portage Central: 2-1
L vs. Rockford: 1-2
W vs. Clarkston: 2-0
8/26
L vs. Dakota: 1-2
W vs. Lake Orion: 2-0
W vs. Stoney Creek: 2-0
W vs. Dakota: 2-0
W vs. NDP: 2-0
9/6
W vs. Stoney Creek: 2-0
W vs. Mt. Morris: 2-0
W vs. Lake Orion: 2-1
9/11
W vs. Bloomfield Hills: 3-0
L vs. NDP: 0-3
9/13
W: 3-0
9/16
W vs. Anchor Bay: 2-0
W vs. Clarkston: 2-1
W vs. Eisenhower: 2-0
W vs. Clarkston: 2-1
9/20
W: 3-0
(25-17, 25-19, 25-23)
9/27
vs. Regina
W: 3-0
9/30
W vs. Plymouth: 2-0
W vs. TC Central: 2-0
T vs. S. Lyon: 1-1
W vs. Brighton: 2-0
W vs. S. Lyon: 2-0
W vs. Monrow: 2-0
10/4
W: 3-2
(25-20, 20-25, 17-25, 27-25, 15-7)
10/7
9 am
10/11
vs. Divine Child
W: 3-0
(25-10, 25-14, 25-12)
10/14
W vs. Seaholm: 2-0
W vs. Cass Tech: 2-0
W vs. Stevenson: 2-0
W vs. SMCC: 2-1
W vs. Dakota: 2-0
L vs. GR Christian: 0-2
10/18
CHSL Quarter/Semi Finals vs. AAGR
W: 3-0
10/19
L: 0-3
10/23
CHSL Finals & Awards @ Madonna University vs. Marian
W: 3-1
10/28
9 am
10/30
vs. Harrison
W: 3-0
11/1
vs. Southfield A & T
W: 3-0
11/3
vs. Farmington
W: 3-0
11/7
MHSAA Regionals @ Farmington
vs. GPS
W: 3-0
11/9
MHSAA Regional Final @ Farmington
vs. Livonia Stevenson
W: 3-0
11/14
MHSAA Quarter Finals @ West Bloomfield vs. Anchor Bay
W: 3-1
11/17
MHSAA Semi Final @ Kellogg Arena (Battle Creek) vs. Marian
L: 1-3
 
Date
Event
Time/Scores
8/19
W vs. Rochester: 2-0 (25-11, 25-20)
L vs. Saline (21-25, 14-25)
W vs. Northville: 2-0 (25-15, 25-14)
W vs. Marian: 2-0 (25-15, 25-23)
L vs. Saline: 0-2 (21-25, 12-25)
8/26
L vs. Stevenson: 0-2 (20-25, 19-25)
W vs. Huron: 2-0 (25-16, 25-11)
W vs. Lake Orion: 2-0 (25-21, 25-21)
L vs. Clarkston: 1-2 (26-24, 20-25, 12-15)
8/29
T vs. NDP: 1-1 (23-25, 25-18)
W vs. Stoney Creek: 2-0 (25-18, 25-17)
W vs. Marian: 2-0 (25-13, 25-14)
9/9
W vs. Lutheran North: 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
W vs. Port Huron Northern: 2-0 (21-8, 21-18)
W vs. Marine City: 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
L vs. L'Anse Cruse North: 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
W vs. Marysville: 2-0 (25-9, 25-20)
L vs.  L'Anse Cruse North: 0-2 (25-27, 18-25)
9/11
W vs. Bloomfield Hills: 2-1 (19-25, 25-11, 15-10)
W vs. Marian: 2-0 (25-18, 25-13)
W vs. NDP: 2-1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
 
9/13
W: 2-0
(25-10, 25-10)
9/16
9 am
9/20
W: 2-1
(25-13, 21-25, 15-13)
9/23
W vs. Huron: 2-0 (25-13, 25-20)
W vs. Adrian: 2-0 (25-7, 25016)
W vs. Churchill: 2-0 (25-18, 25-12)
W vs. New Boston: 2-0 (25-8, 25-12)
W vs. Bedford FR: 2-0 (25-15, 25-13)
L vs. Bedford JV: 0-2 (20-25, 25-27)
9/27
vs. Regina
W: 2-0
(25-21, 25-13)
9/30
9 am
10/4
L: 0-2 
(19-25, 19-25)
10/7
W vs. Troy Athens: 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-12)
W vs. Almont: 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-19)
W vs. Warren Mott: 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
W vs. Warren Mott: 2-0 (25-11, 25-20)
W vs. Troy Athens: 2-0 (25-11, 25-20)
10/11
vs. Divine Child
W: 2-1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-9)
10/9
@ Stoney Creek Quad
L vs. Clarkston: 0-2 (16-25, 22-25)
L vs. Stoney Creek: 0-2 (6-25, 22-25)
W vs. Seaholm: 2-0 (25-12, 26-16)
10/14
W vs. Grass Lake: 2-0 (25-10, 25-4)
W vs. Athens: 2-0 (25-16, 25-11)
W vs. Franklin: 2-0 (25-7, 25-15)
W vs. SH Stevenson: 2-0 (25-21, 25-15)
W vs. Howell: 2-1 (25-22, 13-25, 
10/19
5:30 pm
 
 
 
 
Date
Event
Time/Scores
8/19
4th Place!
W vs. Powers: 2-0
W vs. Montrose: 2-0
L vs. Lakeland: 0-2
W vs. Milan: 2-0
L vs. Lakeland: 0-2
8/26
9th Place
Silver Div. Winner
T vs. Stoney Creek: 1-1 (25-18, 26-27)
L vs. Salem: 0-2 (24-26, 21-25)
T vs. Clarkston: 1-1 (12-25, 25-21)
W vs. Port Huron
W vs. Seaholm
W vs. Salem
8/30
T vs. Brighton: 1-1 (12-25, 25-23)
L vs. LHN: 0-2 (21-25, 14-25)
9/9
T vs. Monroe: 1-1 (18-25, 25-20)
L vs. Marshall: 0-2 (10-25, 22-25)
W vs. Churchill: 2-0 (27-25, 25-22)
L vs. DC: 0-2 (13-25, 20-25)
9/16
L vs. Oxford: 1-2 (25-20, 23-25, 18-25)
W vs. Achor Bay: 2-0 (2-1)
W vs. Holly: 2-1 (25-23, 18-25, 15-9)
T vs. Oxford: 1-1 (19-25, 9-25)
9/20
L: 0-2
(22-25, 15-25)
9/23
W vs. Cabrini: 2-0 (25-1, 25-9)
L vs. N. Farmington: 0-2 (18-25, 20-25)
L vs. Lansing Catholic: 0-2
(21-25, 18-25)
W vs. Stevenson: 2-0 (25-19, 25-16)
W vs. Okemos: 2-1 (25-14, 19-25, 15-10)
9/27
vs. Regina
W
9/30
W vs. Croswell-Lexington: 2-0 (25-21, 25-23)
W vs. Marysville: 2-0 (25-21, 25-23)
W vs. Warren Mott: 2-0 (25-21, 25-10)
W vs. St. Clair: 2-0 (25-7, 25-17)
L vs.  Marysville: 0-2 (12-25, 21-25)
10/4
L: 0-2
(22-25, 18-25)
10/7
Spilt vs. Stoney Creek: 1-1 (25-21, 16-25)
L vs. Plymouth: 0-2 (13-25, 24-26)
W vs. Lake Fenton: 2-0
L vs. AAGR: 0-2 (13-25, 17-25)
L vs. DC: 0-2 (17-25, 20-25)
10/11
vs. Divine Child
L: 0-2
10/14
1st Place!
W vs. Heritage: 2-0 (25-15, 25-5)
W vs. Linden: 2-0 (25-22, 25-9)
W vs. Clio: 2-0 (25-17, 25-8)
W vs. Croswell-Lexington: 2-1 (24-26, 25-21, 15-12)
W vs. Goodrich: 2-1 (22-25, 25-14, 15-13)
10/19
L: 0-3
(10-25, 17-25, 23-25)
 
 
#
 
 
Gr.
37
Charli
Atiemo
9
7
Logan
Beyer
11
28
Julia
Bishop
9
24
Mallory
Conrad
11
14
Lauren
Hunter
12
4
Grace
Kane
11
44
Ella
Loussia
11
12
Samantha
Love
11
16
Libby
Miodonski
12
33
Jess
Mruzik
10
3
Genevieve
Sale
10
2
Kayla
Shields
10
6
Emily
Susitko
11
39
Ellie
Tisko
9
Coach: Loretta Vogel
Assistant Coaches: Mallory Kopa, Andrew Thompson, & Charisse Youmans
 
#
 
 
Gr.
5
Kylie
Scott
11
8
Camille
Compton
10
10
Isabelle
Sawicki
10
15
Frannie
Lauck
10
17
Faith
Dallo
10
18
Deidre
Eusebi
10
19
Lily
Beasley
10
20
Madi
Malecki
9
21
Kennedy
Kovarik
10
35
Mary
Shah
9
45
Alexis
Hale
9
Mgr
Izzy
Sawyer
10
Coach: Derek Williams
 
25
Nylah
Nicks
26
Bryce
Gordon
27
Meg
Demkowicz
29
Kenzie
Williamson
30
Kamerin
Williams
31
Natalia
Sultana
32
Jandra
Walker
34
Hailey
Scott
36
Reilly
Behm
41
Sabrina
VanAcker
46
Mia
Wilson
49
Gabby
Sturdivant
50
Isabel
Vassallo
Coach: Charisse Youmans