2018-19 Mercy Basketball: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
District Champions!
All-North Team, Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop, Alexis Roberts
Team Academic All-State: Honorable Mention
Team First Award Winner: Allison Schultz
Top Shooters Challenge Participants: Alexis Roberts (3 Pointers)
All-Catholic: Julia Bishop, Alexis Roberts
All-League: Ellie Tisko, Annie Treharne
All-Academic: Isabelle Miner
 
 
 
Day
Date
Event
Varsity
JV
FR
Wed
12/5
W: 69-39
W: 49-14
---
Wed
12/5
vs. Troy Athens
---
---
W: 59-17
Fri
12/7
vs. Dakota
---
W: 39-30
W: 59-21
Sat
12/8
L: 36-61
---
---
Tue
12/11
W: 42-29
W: 47-18
W: 39-10
Fri
12/14
vs. Salem
W: 38-25
W: 55-11
W: 48-4
Fri
1/4
W: 40-39
W: 61-7
---
Mon
1/7
---
---
L: 35-42
Tue
1/8
W: 42-31
W: 38-21
W: 51-26
Fri
1/11
vs. Regina
W: 33-22
W: 44-22
W: 39-26
Tue
1/15
vs. AA Gabriel Richard
W: 49-42
W: 45-29
W: 49-35
Fri
1/18
L: 41-60
W: 27-18
W: 41-20
Tue
1/22
vs. Lutheran North
W: 51-38
W: 49-12
W: 49-21
Fri
1/25
vs. Marian
L: 35-48
W: 41-27
W: 19-13
Tue
1/29
vs. Divine Child
W: 49-47
W: 55-42
W: 41-30
Fri
2/1
L: 40-43
W: 43-8
W: 37-27
Tue
2/5
W: 45-33
W: 48-23
W: 31-22
  Fri
2/8
W: 48-31
W: 45-26
W: 51-36
Wed
2/13
vs. Shrine
W: 62-51
W: 52-24
---
Wed
2/13
vs. Dearborn
---
---
W: 50-36 
 
Thu
2/14
W: 51-12
W: 57-4
---
Fri
2/15
---
---
W: 51-45
Mon
2/18
---
W: 55-34
---
Wed
2/20
vs. Divine Child
L: 43-54
---
---
Thu
2/21
vs. Rochester
---
---
W: 45-16
Thu
2/21
vs. Cass Tech
---
W: 73-22
---
Tue
2/26
vs. East English
W: 51-38
---
---
Wed
3/6
vs. Northville
W: 59-48
---
---
Fri
3/8
vs. Novi
W: 37-23
---
---
Mon
3/11
vs. Wayne Memorial
L: 33-53
---
---
 
 
 
#
 
Name
HT
Pos
GR
3
Alexis
Butler
5’5”
G
10
4
Allison
Schulz
5’11”
F
12
5
Lucy
Crampton
5’7”
G
11
10
Alexis
Roberts
5’3”
G
10
11
Daniela
Piccirilli
5’5”
G
11
12
Lauren
Krill
5’6”
F
11
14
Julia
Bishop
5’11”
F
10
15
Katherine
Broderick
5’7”
G
11
20
Ellie
Tisko
6’1”
F
10
21
Isabelle
Miner
5’9”
F
12
22
Lindsay
Lukomski
5’7”
G
10
23
Abby
Shaw
5’7”
F
11
30
Jill
Smith
5’8”
G
10
31
Annie
Treharne
5’7”
G
12
35
Natalie
Ballard
5’10”
F
10
MGR
Sabrina
VanAcker
 
 
10
 *Captains
 Coach: Gary Morris
Assistant Coaches: Jim Lovat, Dennis Janer, Claire Waterstradt
 
 
 
#
 
Name
HT
Pos
GR
2
Kamerin
Williams
5’6”
G
10
3
Mackenzie
Williamson
5’5”
G
10
4
Bailey
Marino
5’8”
F
10
5
Sophia
Dugas
5’8”
G
9
10
Kirsten
Fitzgerald
5’4”
G
9
11
Naiya
Darden
5’5”
G
9
12
Sophia
Holdwick
5’6”
G
10
13
Adrianna
Tartaglia
5’6”
G
10
14
Tori
Mercier
5’8”
F
10
20
Sarah
Cunningham
5’10”
F/C
9
22
Elaina
Hauncher
5’10”
C
10
23
Reilly
Behm
6’0”
C
10
24
Mary
Shah
6’0”
C
10
31
Madeline
Kenney
5’9”
G/F
10
MGR
Bianca
Marcon
 
 
9
 Coach: Kelly Jaskot
Assistant Coach: Ron Jaskot
 
 
 
#
 
Name
HT
Pos
2
Marissa
Konja
5’1”
G
10
Ella
Brandemihl
5’7”
C
11
Grace
Knittel*
5’6”
F
12
Samantha
Dompierre*
5’5”
G
14
Grace
Cuschieri
5’8”
C
15
Mae
Korte
5’8”
F
20
Charlotte
Miner*
5’5”
G
21
Morgan
Rood
5’6”
F
22
Kendall
Spivey
5’6”
G
25
Elle
McCarthy
5’7”
F
30
Emma
Mullinax
5’7”
F
MGR
Ellie
Edwards
 
 
 *Captains
Coach: Rich Mardeusz
Assistant Coach: Kaitlyn Mardeusz