2017-18 Mercy basketball: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

All-North Third Team: Bella Dugas
All-North Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop, Jenna Schluter
All-Area Third Team: Bella Dugas
All-Area Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop
BCAM's Best All-State Honorable Mention: Bella Dugas, Jenna Schluter
Team Top 100 Sportsmanship Award
All-Catholic: Bella Dugas, Jenna Schluter
All-League: Julia Bishop
All-Academic: Becca Heaman
 
Date / Opponent
Varsity
JV
FR
Wed, 11/29  -
vs. Rochester Adams - Wed, 11/29/2017
W: 51-41
W: 58-16
L: 24-28
Fri 12/1 - 
@ Utica Ford
---
W: 44-13
W: 44-6
W: 50-13
---
---
Tue 12/5 -
vs. Divine Child
W: 44-43
L: 37-49
W: 26-23
Fri 12/8 - 
@AA Gabriel Richard
W: 49-26
L: 42-49
W: 53-19
Tue 12/12 - 
@ Lutheran North
W: 41-30
W: 19-18
W: 40-6
Fri 12/15 - 
@ Marian
L: 46-53
L: 33-51
W: 41-26
Wed 1/3/2018 - 
@ Salem
W: 39-28
W: 33-23
W: 52-5
Fri 1/5 -
vs. Regina
W: 51-31
W: 48-31
W: 41-21
Tue 1/9 - 
@ Ladywood
W: 44-23
W: 47-33
---
Tue 1/9 -
@ Farmington
---
---
W: 59-12
Fri 1/12 - 
@ Divine Child
W: 37-35
L: 24-29
W: 41-36
Wed 1/17 -
vs. Ann Arbor Richard
W: 49-24
W: 36-34
W: 38-15
Fri 1/19 -
vs. Lutheran North
W: 35-26
W: 53-18
W: 50-23
Tue 1/23 -
vs. Marian
L: 25-34
W: 37-24
W: 38-36
Tue 1/30 - 
@ Regina
W: 41-33
W: 40-14
W: 40-28
Fri 2/2 -
vs. Ladywood
W: 48-21
W: 30-7
---
Fri 2/2 - 
vs. Dearborn Fordson
---
---
W: 53-14
Thu 2/8 - 
vs. Canton
W: 35-29
W: 31-17
W: 49-14
Sat 2/10 - 
CHSL Quarterfinals vs. Lutheran North
W: 45-15
---
---
Mon 2/12 -
CHSL Quarterfinals @ St. Catherine
---
W vs. Ladywood
W vs. St Catherine
Tue 2/13 -
CHSL Semifinals @ Mercy
---
L
W
Wed  2/14 -
CHSL Semifinals vs. DC
L
---
---
Fri 2/16 -
CHSL Finals @ Ladywood
---
---
W
Tue - 2/20 -
vs. Detroit Leadership Academy
W
---
---
Wed - 2/21 - 
vs. Bishop Foley
W
---
---
Regular Season Stats
18-3
CHSL: 11-3
12-4
CHSL: 8-4
15-1
CHSL: 10-0
Mon 2/26 -
MHSAA Districts vs. Groves @ Mercy
W: 51-48
---
---
Wed 2/28 - 
MHSAA Districts vs. North Farmington @ Mercy
W: 44-38
---
---
Fri 3/2
MHSAA Districts vs. Southfield @ Mercy
L
---
---
 
 
#
 
 
Ht.
Pos.
Gr.
2
Becca
Heaman
5’9”
F
12
3
Gabby
Aprilliano
5’3”
F
12
4
Allison
Schulz
5’10”
F
11
10
Alexis
Roberts
5’2”
G
9
12
Jenna
Schluter*
5’9”
G
12
14
Julia
Bishop
5’10”
F
9
15
Brooke
Madak
5’8”
G
12
20
Ellie
Tisko
5’11”
F
9
21
Isabelle
Miner
5’8”
F
11
22
Lindsay
Lukomski
5’7”
G
9
23
Lexi
Thomas
5’10”
F
12
30
Jillian
Smith
5’6”
G
9
31
Annie
Treharne
5’6”
G
11
35
Bella
Dugas*
5’11”
F
12
MGR
Lauren
Krill
 
 
10
*Captains
Coach: Gary Morris
Assistant Coaches: Jim Lovat, Dennis Janer, Claire Waterstradt
 
#
 
 
Ht.
Gr.
2
Kamerin
Williams
5’5”
9
5
Sophia
Agrusa
5’5”
10
10
Katherine
Broderick*
5’5”
10
11
Daniela
Piccirilli
5’4”
10
12
Sophia
Holdwick
5’6”
9
14
Tori
Mercier
5’7”
9
20
Madison
Konja
5’6”
10
22
Mallory
Evatz
5’8”
10
23
Abby
Shaw
5’8”
10
24
Dunya
Kizy*
5’5”
10
35
Natalie
Ballard*
5’10”
9
MGR
Dalia
Housey
 
9
MGR
Gabby
Price
 
10
Coach: Kelly Jaskot
Assistant Coach: Ron Jaskot
 
#
 
 
Ht.
Pos.
2
Mackenzie
Williamson*
5’4”
G
10
Kathryn
Kim*
5’2”
G
11
LaNiya
Brantley
5’3”
G
12
Adrianna
Tartaglia
5’6”
G
14
Madeline
Kenney
5’8”
F
15
Bailey
Marino
5’8”
G
20
Mary
Shah*
5’10”
F
21
Elaina
Hauncher
5’10”
C
22
Michelle
Mendoza
5’6”
F
25
Reilly
Behm
5’9”
C
Coach: Rich Mardeusz
Assistant Coach: Kaitlyn Mardeusz