2018 Mercy Volleyball: Awards, Highlights, Schedules, Scores, Rosters

Final Four!
Quarterfinalists!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
Catholic League Champions!
All-State 1st Team: Julia Bishop, Jess Mruzik
All-State 2nd Team: Ella Loussia
All-State 2nd Team: Charli Atiemo
All-State Honorable Mention: Kayla Shields
All-Region: Charli Atiemo, Julia Bishop, Ella Loussia, Jess Mruzik, Kayla Shields
All-Catholic: Julia Bishop, Jess Mruzik, Kayla Shields
All-League: Maddie Benoit, Mallory Conrad
All-Academic: Emily Susitko
Athlete of The Year Nominee: Jess Mruzuk
Favorite Senior: Emily Susitko
 
 
 
 
Day
Date
Event
Time/Results
Sat
8/11
9 am
Sat
8/18
W vs. Plainwell: 2-0
W vs. Niles: 2-1
Win vs. Marshall
W vs. Bedford: 2-1
W vs. GRC: 2-0
Sat
8/25
W vs. Novi: 2-0
W vs. SH Stevenson: 2-0
W vs. Romeo: 2-0
W vs. Lakeland 2-0
W vs. Marian: 2-0
L vs. Lake Orion: 1-2
Sun
8/26
 
Wed
8/29
Tri-Match vs. Clarkston & Eisenhower
4 pm
Wed
9/5
4 pm
Tue
9/11
W: 3-0
25-13, 25-20, 25-14
Thu
9/13
vs. Marian
W: 3-0
Sat
9/15
9 am
Tue
9/18
vs. Divine Child
W: 3-0
Tue
9/25
vs. Fr. Gabriel Richard
W: 3-0
Thu
9/27
vs. Regina
W: 3-0
Sat
9/29
9 am
Tue
10/2
W: 3-0
Thu
10/4
W: 3-0
Thu
10/11
6:30 pm
Sat
10/13
9 am
Wed
10/17
CHSL Semifinals vs. DC @ Mercy
W
Mon
10/22
CHSL Finals & Awards @ BISHOP FOLEY
W
Sat
10/27
9 am
Wed
10/31
MHSAA Districts vs. North Farmington @ Farmington
W: 3-0
Fri
11/2
MHSAA District Finals @ Farmington
W: 3-0
Tue
11/6
MHSAA Regionals @ Marian vs. Detroit Renaissance
W: 3-0
Thu
11/8
MHSAA Regional Finals @ Marian vs. Marian
W: 3-0
Tue
11/13
MHSAA Quarter Finals @ Lake Shore vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson
W: 3-0
Fri
11/16
MHSAA Semi Final @ Kellogg Arena (Battle Creek) vs. Lake Orion
L: 3-2
 
 
 
Day
Date
Event
Time/Results
Sat
8/18
9 am
Sat
8/25
9 am
Sun
8/26
---
Tue
8/28
@ Marian Quad
4 pm
Tue
9/11
5:30 pm
Thu
9/13
vs. Marian
5:30 pm
Sat
9/15
9 am
Tue
9/18
vs. Divine Child
W: 2-1
Tue
9/25
vs. Fr. Gabriel Richard
W: 2-0
Thu
9/27
vs. Regina
W: 2-0
Sat
9/29
1st Place
Tue
10/2
W
Thu
10/4
5:30 pm
Sat
10/6
9 am
Thu
10/11
5:30 pm
Sat
10/13
9 am
Tue
10/16
5 pm
Mon
10/22
CHSL Finals & Awards @ Madonna University
7 pm
 
 
Day
Date
Event
Time/Results
Sat
8/25
L vs. Lake Orion: 0-2
L vs. Lake Orion: 0-2
W vs. Saline: 2-0
W vs. Canton: 2-0
Sun
8/26
 
Wed
8/29
@ Marian Quad
4 pm
Sat
9/8
W vs. Brandon: 2-0
T vs. Lutheran Valley: 1-1
W vs. Imlay City: 2-0
Tue
9/11
4:30 pm
Thu
9/13
vs. Marian
4:30 pm
Tue
9/18
vs. Divine Child
4:30 pm
Sat
9/22
9 am
Tue
9/25
vs. Fr. Gabriel Richard
4:30 pm
Thu
9/27
vs. Regina
4:30 pm
Sat
9/29
9 am
Tue
10/2
4:30 pm
Thu
10/4
4:30 pm
Sat
10/6
9 am
Thu
10/11
4:30 pm
Sat
10/13
9 am
Tue
10/16
5 pm
Mon
10/23
CHSL Finals & Awards @ Madonna University
7 pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
#
 
Ht
Pos.
Gr
2
Kayla Shields
5' 6”
L/DS
11
3
Genevieve Sale
5' 11”
OH
11
6
Emily Susitko
5' 11”
OP
12
7
Logan Beyer
5' 11”
OH
12
11
Madi Malecki
5' 6”
DS
10
14
Maddy Benoit
5' 7”
L/DS
12
16
Kaylin Collins
5' 10”
OH
10
22
Camille Compton
5' 6”
L/DS
11
24
Mallory Conrad
6' 0”
MH
12
28
Julia Bishop
5' 11”
S
10
33
Jess Mruzik
6' 1”
OH
11
37
Charli Atiemo
5' 11”
MH
10
39
Ellie Tisko
5' 11”
OH/MH
10
44
Ella Loussia
6' 0”
OH
12
Head Coach: Loretta Vogel
Assistant Coaches: Andrew Thompson, Mallory Kopa, Charisse Youmans, Derek Williams, Roxy Duzey
Coach: Loretta Vogel
Assistant Coaches: Mallory Kopa, Andrew Thompson, & Charisse Youmans
 
 
 
#
 
Gr
5
Anna Hou
9
8
Amina Robinson
9
10
Aubree Kalmbach
9
15
Elizabeth Kitchen
9
17
Elise Collins
9
21
Leah LaFontaine
9
31
Natalia Sultana
10
32
Alejandra Walker
10
35
Mary Shah
10
40
Mary Faith Richard
9
45
Alexis Hale
10
46
Caroline Hamilton
9
50
Isabel Vassallo
10
51
Mia Wilson
10
Coach: Derek Williams
 
 
 
#
 
18
Samantha Nemer
19
Alyssa Studvent
20
Angela Lumaj
23
Olivia Roach
25
Kennedy Farrow
26
Ainsley Tomsich
27
Allison Fergin
29
Corinne Trupp
30
Kendall Spivey
34
Kathleen McDonald
36
Erin Mahoney
38
Annie Jefferson
41
Isabelle Zablock
42
Samantha Dompierre
Coach: Roxy Duzey