2015 Mercy Volleyball: Honors/Highlights, Schedules/Scores, & Rosters

 
District Champions!
 
MIVCA Honors

All-State Third Team
Lauren Hunter
All-Region
Colleen Hadley
Lauren Hunter
Elizabeth Susitko
 
Catholic League Honors

All-Catholic
Colleen Hadley
Lauren Hunter
All-League
Kennedy Kuffner
Elizabeth Susitko
All-Academic
Hailey Schultz

Press Honors
All-County Second Team
Lauren Hunter
Elizabeth Susitko
Honorable Mention
Colleen Hadley
All-Area First Team
Lauren Hunter
Kennedy Kuffner
All-Area Second Team
Elizabeth Susitko
Honorable Mention
Colleen Hadley
Bella McDonald
Jordyn Kreucher
Sloan Horejsi
 
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Time/Scores
Sat
8/15
---
Sat
8/22
W vs. New Lothrop: 2-0
W vs. Hartland: 2-0
W vs. Swartz Creek: 2-0
W vs. Holly: 2-0
W vs. Lapeer: 2-0
W vs. Linden: 2-0
L vs. N. Branch: 1-2
Fri
8/29
W vs. Regina: 2-0
T vs. Dexter: 1-1
W. vs. L. Stevenson: 2-0
W vs. W. Roosevelt: 2-0
W vs. Brighton: 2-0
L vs. Northville: 0-2
Thu
9/10
3-0
W vs. Troy: 2-0
W vs. Romeo: 2-0
W vs. Mt. Morris: 2-1
Sat
9/12
L vs. Lakewood: 0-2
W vs. Jenison: 2-1
L vs. GR Christian: 0-2
W vs. E Kentwood: 2-0
L vs. Hudsonville: 0-2
Thu
9/17
vs. Notre Dame Prep
W: 3-0
Sat
9/19
W vs. Richmond: 2-0
W vs. Garden City: 2-0
W vs. L'Anse Creuse: 2-0
W vs. Brighton: 2-0
W vs. Dexter: 2-0
L vs. Mt. Morris: 1-2
Sat
9/19
 
Thu
9/24
vs. Marian
W: 3-1
Sat
9/26
W vs. Grayling: 2-0
W vs. Bullock Creek: 2-0
W vs. Bay City Central: 2-0
L vs. Anchor Bay: 0-2
Tue
9/29
6:30 pm
Sat
10/3
W vs. Country Day: 2-0
W vs. Holly: 2-0
L vs. Novi: 0-2
W vs. Milford: 2-0
W vs. Novi: 2-1
L vs. Mt. Morris: 0-2
Sat
10/3
W vs. Chippewa Valley: 2-0
W vs. Armada: 2-0
W vs. Foley: 2-0
W vs. Roseville: 2-0
L vs. Stevenson
Tue
10/6
vs. Ladywood
W: 3-0
Wed
10/7
W: 3-0
Sat
10/10
W vs. Perry: 2-0
W vs. Ida: 2-0
W vs. Monroe: 2-0
W vs. S. Lyon: 2-1
W vs. Saline: 2-1
L vs. Bedford: 0-2
Sat
10/10
W vs. E. Lansing: 2-0
W vs. Howell: 2-0
W vs. F. Powers: 2-0
W vs. Grand Ledge: 2-0
W vs. Lincoln Park: 2-0
W vs. howell: 2-0
W vs. F. Powers: 2-0
Mon
10/12
L: 0-3
Thu
10/15
W: 3-0
Sat
10/17
W vs. Garden City: 2-0
W vs. Stoney Creek: 2-0
W vs. Portage Central: 2-0
L vs. GR S. Christian: 0-2
Wed
10/21
CHSL Quarter Final/Semi Final vs. NDP
L: 1-3
Thu
10/29
@ Harrison Quad
W vs. Troy: 2-0
W vs. Garden City: 2-0
W vs. Harrison: 2-1
Sat
10/31
W vs. Brandon: 2-0
W vs. Goodrich: 2-0
W vs. Goodrich: 2-0
W vs. F.Powers: 2-0
L vs. Fenton: 0-2
Wed
11/4
W vs. North Farmington: 3-0
Thu
11/5
W vs. Harrison: 3-1
Tue
11/10
MHSAA Regionals @ Novi H.S.
W vs. South Lyon: 3-2
Thu
11/12
MHSAA Regionals @ Novi H.S.
L vs. Novi: 0-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Time/Scores
Sat
8/22
3rd Place
Sat
8/29
W vs. Regina: 2-0
W vs. Dexter: 2-0
W vs. Stevenson: 2-0
W vs. Olivet: 2-0
L vs. Saline 1-2
Wed
9/9
W
Sat
9/12
 
Thu
9/17
vs. Notre Dame Prep
L: 1-2
Sat
9/19
1st Place!
Thu
9/24
vs. Marian
W: 2-0
Sat
9/26
T vs. Lakeland: 1-1
W vs. Pioneer: 2-0
T vs. Howell: 1-1
W vs. Saline: 2-0
W vs. Howell: 2-0
Tue
9/29
5:30 pm
Sat
10/3
W vs. Bedford: 2-0
W vs. Walled Lake Central: 2-0
W vs. Lake Orion: 2-0
W vs. L. Stevenson: 2-0
L vs. Novi: 0-2
Tue
10/6
vs. Ladywood
L: 2-1
Wed
10/7
W: 2-0
Sat
10/10
@ Clio Tournament
W vs. Fenton: 2-0
W vs. Powers: 2-0
W vs. Our Lady of the Lakes: 2-0
W vs. Mt. Morris: 2-0
W vs. Powers: 2-0
W vs. Fenton: 2-0
L vs. Bedford: 1-2
Mon
10/12
5 pm
Thu
10/15
W: 2-0
Sat
10/17
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Time/Scores
Sat
8/22
3rd Place
Sat
8/29
9 am
Wed
9/9
W vs. Troy: 25-23
W vs. Mt. Morris: 25-10
W vs. Mt. Morris: 25-17
 
Sat
9/12
2nd Place
Thu
9/17
vs. Notre Dame Prep
W: 2-1
Sat
9/19
5th Place
Thu
9/24
vs. Marian
W: 2-0
Sat
9/26
9 am
Tue
9/29
4:30 pm
Sat
10/3
1st Place!
Tue
10/6
vs. Ladywood
L: 1-2
Wed
10/7
W: 2-0
Sat
10/10
 
Mon
10/12
W: 2-0
Thu
10/15
W: 2-1
Sat
10/17
 
  •  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
#
 
 
Gr.
1
Allie
Sanderson
11
2
Hailey
Sygiel
11
3
Kennedy
Kuffner
11
4
Carmen
Compton
12
6
Haley
Schultz
12
7
Jackie
Kaminski
11
11
Kylie
Kreucher
9
12
Colleen
Hadley
12
13
Jordyn
Kreucher
11
14
Lauren
Hunter
10
16
Bella
McDonald
11
22
Sloan
Horejsi
12
24
Lexy
Arthur
11
33
Jaeda
Porter
9
37
Aysha
Hood
10
39
Sydney
Hughes
11
47
Elizabeth
Susitko
11
48
Emily
Susitko
9
MGR
Jo
Wenson
11
Coach: Loretta Vogel
Assistant Coaches: Mallory Kopa, Andrew Thompson, & Charisse Youmans
 
#
 
 
Gr.
8
Logan
Beyer
9
15
Grace
Szczepanik
10
18
Jordan
Tomei
10
20
Kylie
Scott
9
23
Grace
Kane
9
25
Lyndsey
Cooper
9
30
Meghan
Giroux
10
31
Caitlin
Jefferson
10
32
Ava
Senkowski
10
34
Libby
Miodonski
10
35
Catie
Coffman
10
36
Mallory
Conrad
9
38
Samantha
Love
9
43
Michelle
Greenwood
11
Coach: Derek Williams
 
 
#
 
 
5
Molly
Rajala
10
Hally
Neufeld
17
Abigail
Cataldi
19
Madison
Martin
21
Reeva
Yatooma
27
Ceara
Guerin*
29
Haley
Williams
40
Ella
Loussia
41
Ellie
Anderson*
42
Lauren
Sullivan
45
Morgan
Lowe
49
Melissa
Kurpiers
50
Emily
Marzolino
*Captains
Coach: Kourie MacKenzie