2017 Mercy Swimming & Diving: Awards, Highlights, Schedule, Scores, & Roster

Swim & Dive
State Champions!!!
Catholic League Champions!
Oakland County Champions!
Coach of The Year: Mike Venos
Academic All-State: Kendall Goit, Abigail Gowen, Megan Hutter, Katie Minnich, Alexa Rybicki
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Kendall Goit, Courtney Connolly, Chloe Pulick, Katherine Minnich
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Kendall Goit, Lindsey Case, Kylie Goit, Annette Dombkowski
200-Yard Medley Relay: Katherine Minnich, Tierney Janovsky, Courtney Connolly, Annette Dombkowski
One-Meter Diving: Ciara McCliment
100-Yard Backstroke: Katie Minnich
500-Yard Freestyle: Annette Dombkowski
Academic: Alexa Rybicki
 
Date
Event
Location
Time/Results
8/26
Skyline, Rockford, & Holland West Ottawa Meet
1st Place!
786 pts.
9/9
Fenton Relay
1st Place!
206 pts.
9/16
@ Tri-Meet
W vs. Seaholm: 134-49
W vs. GPN: 142-44
9/23
EGR Invitational
2nd Place
9/29
vs. DC & Regina
Mercy
W
9/30
@ Saline
W
10/3
vs. Ladywood
Mercy
W
10/6
Oakland County Diving
TBD
---
10/7
Oakland County Swimming
TBD
W
10/13
MISCA Diving
---
10/14
MISCA Swimming
---
10/17
vs. Bishop Foley
Mercy
W
10/19
Cranbrook Invitational
W
10/20
Cranbrook Invitational
W
11/2
CHSL Diving
TBD
1st Place: Ciara McCliment
2nd: Alexa Rybicki
4th: Alison Rybicki
7th: Erin Stauffer
11/9
MHSAA Diving Regional
3rd Place: Ciara McCliment
7th: Alexa Rybicki
12th: Shayna Jankowski
14th: Alison Rybicki
24th: Emma Finelli
32nd: Erin Stauffer
33rd: Isabella Jablonski 
11/10
CHSL Championships: Prelims
---
11/11
CHSL Championships: Finals
W
11/17
MHSAA State Championship: Prelims
12 pm
11/18
MHSAA State Championship: Finals
Champions!
 
 
 
Gr.
.
 
 
Gr.
Samantha
Bayer
9
 
Faith
Lafata
11
Hallie
Buckner
11
 
Kathryn
Leonard
10
Alexandra
Callaghan
10
 
Mya
Loniewski
12
Lindsey
Case
10
 
Jordan
Maloney
9
Julia
Coffman
10
 
Sofia
Mansoor
11
Courtney
Connolly
11
 
Ciara
McCliment
9
Annette
Dombkowski
11
 
Hannah
McDermott
11
Lilyan
Fadool
9
 
Ava
McElmeel
9
Emma
Finelli
11
 
Katie
Minnich
12
Caitlin
Flynn
10
 
Abigail
Najar
11
Isha
Ganguli
12
 
Kristina
O'Brien
11
Isabella
Genise
10
 
Chloe
Pulick
10
Lydia
Giroux
10
 
Michaela
Pulick
12
Kendall
Goit
12
 
Sarah
Puscas
10
Kylie
Goit
10
 
Abbey
Roegner
11
Abigail
Gowen
12
 
Mikayla
Rondeau
9
Grace
Gowen
10
 
Katie
Ruffing
9
Emily
Guerrera
10
 
Alexa
Rybicki
12
Kylie
Hart
12
 
Alison
Rybicki
11
Moira
Hart
10
 
Angeline
Salem
9
Madelynn
Hetherington
9
 
Francesca
Schena
11
Jacqueline
Hijaouy
11
 
Isabella
Sio
12
Kelsey
Hoose
11
 
Makenna
Smith
9
Katherine
Hutter
10
 
Erin
Stauffer
11
Megan
Hutter
12
 
Charlotte
Syke
10
Isabella
Jablonski
12
 
Samantha
Szelag
9
Shayna
Jankowski
11
 
Aja
Underwood
11
Tierney
Janovsky
10
 
Caroline
Wiseley
9
Clare
Jones
9
 
 
 
 
Swimming Coach: Mike Venos
Assistant Swimming Coaches: Andrew Ciesielski & Jaime Badhorn
Diving Coach: Jen Blitz