2018-19 Mercy Hockey: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
State Champions!!!
Catholic League Champions!
Miss Hockey 2019: Libby Bartels
All-State 1st Team: Libby Bartels
All-State 2nd Team: Grace Nieto
All-State Honorable Mention: Abbey Roegner, Daria Rorick, Sydney Takla
All-Catholic: Grace Nieto, Abbey Roegner, Sydney Takla
All-League: Megan Demshuk, Maggie Murphy, Grace Reeber
All-Academic: Libby Bartels
Favorite Coach: Walt Bartels
Favorite Defenseman: Lindsey Walton
Favorite Center: Libby Bartels
Favorite Freshman: Skyler Eyers
Favorite Sophomore: Grace Reeber
Favorite Junior: Zabrina LeVasseur
Favorite Senior: Libby Bartels
Favorite Parent: Hollie Reeber
 
 
Day
Date
Event/Opponent
Location
Time
Mon
11/12
@ Skyon
W: 8-1
Wed
11/14
@ Cranbrook
W: 3-1
Tue
11/20
vs. Brighton
Rescheduled
Tue
11/27
@ Liggett
W: 3-0
Fri
11/30
@ Grosse Pointe South
L: 6-8
Sun
12/2
@ Northville
W: 3-1
Sat
12/8
vs. Liggett
W: 6-5
Wed
12/12
@ Regina
W: 10-0
Fri
12/14
vs. Pioneer
W: 6-5
Sun
12/16
@ Bloomfield/ Birmingham
OLSM
T: 3-3
Fri
12/28
Alumnae Game
4:30 pm
Tue
1/8
@ Plymouth-Canton-Salem
W: 3-0
Sat
1/12
vs. Grosse Pointe South
W: 6-4
Tue
1/15
vs. Cranbrook
W: 2-1
Fri-Sun
1/18-1/20
@ Traverse City Showcase
L vs. Petosky: 0-2
L vs. Midland: 2-5
T vs. Troy: 2-2
Sat
1/26
vs. Bloomfield /Birmingham
W: 4-1
Sun
1/27
vs. Brighton/Howell/Hartland
T: 3-3
Thu
1/31
@ Grosse Pointe North
W: 9-6
Sat
2/2
@ Walled Lake
W: 10-2
Wed
2/6
vs. Academy of the Sacred Heart
W: 7-0
Sun
2/10
Showcase
W vs. GPS: 10-4
Mon
2/11
vs. Brighton/Howell/ Hartland
W: 5-2
Sat
2/16
@Catholic League Championship vs. Cranbrook-Kingswood
W: 6-0
Mon
2/18
@ Livonia United
W: 7-5
Tue
2/22
vs. Skyron
W: 7-4
Tue
3/5
Quarterfinals vs. Liggett
W: 8-2
Thu
3/7
Semifinals vs. Pioneer
W: 10-2
Sat
3/9
State Championship Finals vs. GPS
W: 4-2
 
 
 
#
Name
Pos
GR
6
Lindsey
Walton
F/D
10
7
Elizabeth
Bartels*
F
12
8
Sydney
Takla^
F
11
9
Skyler
Eyers
F
9
11
Grace
Nieto^
F
10
13
Margaret
Murphy^
F
10
14
Abbey
Roegner^
D
12
15
Emma
Dompierre
D
11
16
Grace
Montemayor
D
10
17
Grace
Reeber
F
10
19
Nina
Buchholz
F
11
22
Allison
Fergin
D
9
25
Elise
Brown
F
9
26
Megan
Demshuk
D
11
27
Gabriella
Berker
F
10
28
Daria
Rorick
G/F
9
30
Zabrina
LeVasseur
G/F
11
32
Charlotte
Syke
G/F
11
mgr
Dalia
Housey
 
10
*Captain     ^ Assistant Captain 
Coaches: Dave Roegner, Scott Syke, Walt Bartels, Rebecca Guerriero