2018 Mercy Golf: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
GOLF
Catholic League Champions!
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Leader: Sophie Vanderweele
Team All-Academic
Division I All-State Team: Sophie VanderWeele
Division I All-State Honorable Mention: Mia Sooch
Favorite Freshman: Leah Glover
Favorite Sophomore: Gabriella Crespi
Favorite Junior: Elyse Zurawski
Favorite Senior: Hannah Juday
Favorite Coach: Rich Mardeusz
 
 
 
Day
Date
Event/Opponent
Location
Time/Results
Thu
8/16
Traverse City
357
Fri
8/17
Traverse City
347
3rd Place
Mon
8/20
Sentech Tournament
381
10th Place
 
 
at St Catherine
W: 190-218
 
 
AAGR
 
W: 190-193
Thu
8/23
Divine Child
W: 180-204
Wed
8/29
Churchill (B Team)
W: 178-193
Thu
8/30
Pre-Catholic League
329
1st Place
Thu
9/6
Marian
L: 161-159
Fri
9/7
Farmington Tourney
328
3rd Place
Mon
9/10
at Regina
W: 183-208
Wed
9/12
Oakland County
351
3rd Place
Thu
9/13
at Notre Dame Prep
W: 159-190
Thu
9/20
at Cranbrook
TBD
W: 178-199
Thu
9/27
Lutheran North
W: 167-191
 
 
Country Day
 
W: 191-193
Sat
9/29
Mustang/Eagle Tourney
375
5th Place
Mon
10/1
Catholic League
339
1st Place!
Wed
10/10
Division 2 Regional
350
2nd Place
Fri
10/19
State Finals
356
Sat
10/20
State Finals
368
4th Place!
 
JV
Day
Date
Event/Opponent
Location
Time
Wed
8/22
Marian
3:30 pm
Thu
8/23
Notre Dame Prep
3:10 pm
Mon
8/27
Salem Tournament
8 am
Tue
8/28
Country Day
3:10 pm
Wed
9/5
Plymouth
3:15 pm
Thu
9/6
Marian (Play 8)
3:10 pm
Thu
9/20
Notre Dame Prep
3:30 pm
Sat
9/22
M & M Tournament
8 am
Mon
9/24
Lutheran North
3:30 pm
Tue
9/25
Divine Child
3:10 pm
Wed
9/26
Country Day
3:30 pm
Thu
9/20
Notre Dame Prep
3:30 pm
Sat
9/22
M & M Tournament
8 am
Mon
9/24
Lutheran North
3:30 pm
Tue
9/25
Divine Child
3:10 pm
Wed
9/26
Country Day
3:30 pm
 
 
 
 
 
Gabriella Crespi
10
Leah Glover
9
Hannah Juday
12
Madelyn Juday
10
Emily Marzolino
12
Sojourner Posch
12
Anna Sauer
11
Mia Sooch
12
Sophie VanderWeele
12
Elyse Zurawski
11
Coach: Vicky Kowalski
Assistant Coaches: Richard Mardeusz, & Michael Kowalski
 
 
 
 
 
Gr
Rhys Coleman
9
Kamari Dokes
9
Sawyer Evans
9
Bryce Gordan
10
Dalia Housey
10
Jasmine Kosta
9
Grace Montemayor
10
Olive Rentz
10
Sophia Tesic
10
Lily Waldman
9
Reagan Williams
9
Coach: Paul Diehl
Assistant Coach: Ron Young