2019-20 Mercy Basketball: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

District Champions!
Catholic League Champions!
BCAM's Best: Julia Bishop
Honorable Mention: Maya White
Team All-Academic
All-State Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop
Division 1 Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop
All-North Coach Of The Year: Gary Morris
All-North 2nd Team: Julia Bishop
All-North Honorable Mention: Maddie Kenney, Alexis Roberts, Maya White
Division 1 Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop
All-North Coach Of The Year: Gary Morris
All-North 1st Team: Julia Bishop
All-North 3rd Team: Maya White
All-North Honorable Mention: Alexis Roberts
All-Catholic: Julia Bishop, Alexis Roberts
All-League: Madeline Kenney, Maya White
All-Academic: Mary Shah
Coach Of The Year: Gary Morris
 
 
 
 
Day
Date
Event/Opponent
Var
JV
FR
Thu
12/5
Var & JV vs. Waterford Kettering
FR vs. Dearborn
W: 64-26
W: 53-6
W: 31-19
Fri
12/6
---
W: 42-14
W: 40-26
Sun
12/8
W: 61-37
---
---
Tue
12/10
vs. St. Catherine
W: 59-25
W: 48-13
W: 35-19
Fri
12/13
vs. Canton
W: 58-15
W: 53-5
---
 
 
vs. Grosse Ile
 
 
W: 38-20
Mon
12/30
W: 54-31
W: 47-31
W: 34-21
Fri
1/3/2020
W: 54-22
W: 43-30
W: 19-16
Tue
1/7
vs. Marian
W: 46-34
W: 33-31
W: 23-17
Fri
1/10
vs. Divine Child
W: 57-27
L: 41-46
L: 18-44
Tue
1/14
W: 47-34
W: 48-28
---
 
 
---
---
L: 35-40
Fri
1/17
W: 46-33
W: 34-18
W: 38-14
Tue
1/21
vs. Regina
W: 52-30
W: 53-28
W: 22-14
Tue
1/28
L: 29-36
W: 26-19
L: 16-29
Fri
1/31
W: 55-48
L: 36-39
L: 41-25
Tue
2/4
vs. Fr. Gabriel Richard
W: 46-31
W: 45-31
---
 
 
vs. Cass Tech
 
 
4 pm
Fri
2/7
vs. Lutheran North
W: 53-30
W: 46-21
4 pm
Sat
2/8
JV: CHSL QuarterFinals vs. Bishop Foley
---
2:30 pm
---
Mon
2/10
JV: CHSL Semifinals vs. Regina @ Mercy
---
W: 57-53
---
 
 
FR: CHSL Semifinals vs. Regina
@ Mercy
---
---
W: 35-16
Tue
2/11
W: 54-47
W: 48-24
W:35-30
Wed
2/12
L: 41-59
 
 
Thu
2/13
JV: CHSL Finals @ Marian
---
W: 30-25
---
Thu
2/13
FR: CHSL Finals @ Marian
---
---
L: 35-25
Sat
2/15
CHSL Quarterfinals
BYE
---
---
Wed
2/19
CHSL Semifinals vs. DC
W: 60-59
---
---
Sat
2/22
CHSL Finals vs. Marian
W: 51-40
---
---
Thu
2/27
L: 32-44
 
 
Mon
3/2
W: 68-44
---
---
Wed
3/4
W: 57-48
---
---
Fri
3/6
W: 66-40
---
---
Tue
3/10
MHSAA Regionals
@ Southfield A&T vs. Renaissance
L
---
 
 
 
#
 
 
Ht
Pos
GR
2
Fran
DeNardo
5’2”
G
9
4
Alexis
Butler
5’5”
G
11
5
Kenzie
Williamson
5’5”
G
11
10
Alexis
Roberts*
5’3”
G
11
20
Ellie
Tisko
6’0”
F
11
21
Mary
Shah
5’11”
F
11
22
Lauren
Smiley
5’5”
G
9
23
Maya
White
6’0”
F
9
24
Jill
Smith
5’7”
G
11
25
Julia
Bishop*
5’11”
G
11
31
Maddie
Kenney
5’10”
G
11
35
Sophie
Dugas
5’9”
G
10
MGR
Bianca
Marcon
 
 
10
*Captains
Coach: Gary Morris
Assistant Coaches: Kelly Jaskot, Dennis Janer, Clare Waterstradt, Ron Jaskot
 
 
#
 
 
Ht
Pos
GR
2
Lillian
DeJong
5’11”
F
9
3
Kate
Brady
5’3”
G
9
4
Ana
Fryer
5’6”
G
9
5
Elle
McCarthy
5’7”
F
10
10
Ella
Brandemihl
5’7”
G
10
11
Grace
Knittel
5’6”
G
10
12
Sarah
Cunningham*
5’10”
G
10
15
Ella
Janz
5’4”
G
9
20
Charlotte
Miner*
5’5”
G
10
22
Caroline
Butcher
5’7”
G
9
23
Lauren
Mullan
5’10”
F
9
 
*Captains
Coach: Jim Lovat
Assistant Coaches: Tyler Parlor, Kristin Porubsky Remer
 
#
 
 
Ht
Pos
3
Alana
Atto
5’3”
G
3
Morgan
Kasyouhanan
5’2”
G
4
Kate
Hayes*
5’4”
G
5
Abby
Coscarelli
5’6”
F
11
Liz
Memmer*
5’6”
F
12
Lexi
Wyroba
5’2”
G
13
Olivia
McDonnell
5’6”
C
14
Allison
Contat
5’7”
C
20
Lourdes
Bachi
5’2”
F
23
Asha
Williams
5’4”
G
24
Lourdes
Ayar
5’3”
G
31
Eden
Madgwick*
5’4”
F
*Captains
Coach: Rich Mardeusz
Assistant Coach: Kaitlyn Mardeusz