Awards & Highlights: 2018-2019

 
LACROSSE
All-State 1st Team: Jillian Smith
All-State 2nd Team: Libby Bartels
All-Catholic: Libby Bartels, Jillian Smith
All-League: Keiley Black, Allison Myers
All-Academic: Hannah O'Sullivan
SOCCER
All-State Honorable Mention: Sarah Smolinski
All-Regional: Sarah Smolinski
All-District: Macey Earle, Olivia Engler, Lindsay Lukomski, Erica Padula, Sarah Smolinski
All-Catholic: Lindsay Lukomski
All-League: Ellie Tisko
All-Academic: Casey Stoneback
SOFTBALL
2019 Dream Team: Maggie Murphy
2019 Dream Team Honorable Mention: Grace Nieto
All-State Honorable Mention: Maggie Murphy, Grace Nieto
All-Catholic: Maggie Murphy, Grace Nieto
All-League: Dunya Kizy, Kendall Spivey
All-Academic: Caroline Carlson
TENNIS
Regional Champions!
All-State Doubles: Jacqueline Hijaouy & Natalie Zielinski
All-State Singles: Amanda Herdoiza
All-State Singles Honorable Mention: Maddie Sullivan
All-Catholic: Jacqueline Hijaouy, Natalie Zielinski
All-League: Katie Bullock
All-Academic: Sophie VanderWeele
TRACK & FIELD
State Championships
#5, 400m: Mackenzie Sullivan
All-State: Mackenzie Sullivan
All Region: Mackenzie Sullivan
All-County: Mackenzie Sullivan
All-CatholicGianna Bellisario, Katherine Broderick, Allison Koehler, Mackenzie Sullivan

Personal Records Record: #1 in Michigan and #19 in PRs!

 
BASKETBALL
District Champions!
All-North Team, Honorable Mention: Julia Bishop, Alexis Roberts
Team Academic All-State: Honorable Mention
Team First Award Winner: Allison Schultz
Top Shooters Challenge Participants: Alexis Roberts (3 Pointers)
All-Catholic: Julia Bishop, Alexis Roberts
All-League: Ellie Tisko, Annie Treharne
All-Academic: Isabelle Miner
BOWLING
Catholic League Champions!
DANCE
All-Catholic: Anna Buckman
All-League: Calla Place
All-Academic: Madison Checel
FIGURE SKATING
Favorite Sophomore: Christie Thompson
Favorite Junior: MaryGrace Piotrowski
Favorite Senior: Sophia Lyons
ICE HOCKEY
State Champions!!!
Catholic League Champions!
Miss Hockey 2019: Libby Bartels
All-State 1st Team: Libby Bartels
All-State 2nd Team: Grace Nieto
All-State Honorable Mention: Abbey Roegner, Daria Rorick, Sydney Takla
All-Catholic: Grace Nieto, Abbey Roegner, Sydney Takla
All-League: Megan Demshuk, Maggie Murphy, Grace Reeber
All-Academic: Libby Bartels
Favorite Coach: Walt Bartels
Favorite Defenseman: Lindsey Walton
Favorite Center: Libby Bartels
Favorite Freshman: Skyler Eyers
Favorite Sophomore: Grace Reeber
Favorite Junior: Zabrina LeVasseur
Favorite Senior: Libby Bartels
Favorite Parent: Hollie Reeber
POMPON
All-Catholic: Maddie McSweeney, Rachel Pierson
All-League: Joanie Langan
SKIING
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Leader: Olivia Evans
Favorite Coach: Spenser Hicks
 
CROSS COUNTRY
Favorite Sophomore: Katie Kim
Favorite Junior: Gabrielle Pluszczynski
FIELD HOCKEY
All-State Honorable Mention: Maggie Dwyer
All-Catholic: Maggie Dwyer
All-League: Angela Rea, Alexa Stauske
All-Academic: Colleen Thomson
Favorite Sophomore: Bella VanSolkema
Favorite Junior: Faye Storck
Favorite Goalie: Alexa Stauske
Favorite Coach: Johanna Wiggins-Fraley
GOLF
Catholic League Champions!
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Leader: Sophie Vanderweele
Team All-Academic
Division I All-State Team: Sophie VanderWeele
Division I All-State Honorable Mention: Mia Sooch
Favorite Freshman: Leah Glover
Favorite Sophomore: Gabriella Crespi
Favorite Junior: Elyse Zurawski
Favorite Senior: Hannah Juday
Favorite Coach: Rich Mardeusz
SWIM & DIVE
State Champions!!!
Catholic League Champions!
Oakland County Champions!
One Meter Diving: Ciara McCliment
100 Yard Butterfly: Courtney Connolly
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Kylie Goit, Courtney Connolly, Julia Coffmann, Greta Gidley
All-State
200 Medley Relay: Julia Coffman, Emma Engquist, Courtney Connolly, Annette Dombkowski
200 Free Relay: Greta Gidley, Lindsey Case, Kylie Goit, Annette Dombkowski
400 Free Relay: Kylie Goit, Courtney Connolly, Julia Coffman, Greta Gidley
200 and 500 Freestyle: Kylie Goit   
100 Butterfly: Courtney Connolly
100 Freestyle: Greta Gidley  
500 Freestyle: Annette Dombkowski
Diving: Ciara McCliment
 
VOLLEYBALL
Final Four!
Quarterfinalists!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
Catholic League Champions!
 
All-State 1st Team: Julia Bishop, Jess Mruzik
All-State 2nd Team: Ella Loussia
All-State 3rd Team: Charli Atiemo
All-State Honorable Mention: Kayla Shields
All-Region: Charli Atiemo, Julia Bishop, Ella Loussia, Jess Mruzik, Kayla Shields
All-Region Coach of the Year: Loretta Vogel
All-Catholic: Julia Bishop, Jess Mruzik, Kayla Shields
All-League: Maddie Benoit, Mallory Conrad
All-Academic: Emily Susitko
Athlete of The Year Nominee: Jess Mruzuk
Favorite Senior: Emily Susitko
 
 
COLLEGE-BOUND ATHLETES
Fall 2018
 
Maddie Benoit- Volleyball- Wayne State University, Sarah Cassidy- Softball- Cleary University, Courtney Connolly- Swimming- Howard University, Annette Dombrowski- Swimming- Michigan State University, Ella Loussia- Volleyball- Canisius College, Alexa Morello- Soccer- Fordham College, Sarah Smolinski- Soccer- Grand Valley, Emily Susitko- Volleyball- Hillsdale College
Spring 2019
Erica Padula- Soccer- Madonna University, Carolynn Schuring- Pompon- Grand Valley State University
 
 
Mercy Athletics: By The Numbers
26 State Championships
20 State Runners-Up
31 State Final Four
35 State Quarter-Finalists
77 Regional Championships
82 District Championships
156 Catholic League Championships
23 Oakland County Championships
 
BASKETBALL
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1982
  • 4  STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1991
  • 9 STATE FINAL FOUR: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1991, 2014
  • 11 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS
  • 17 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 2014, 2017
  • 27 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1983, 2011, 2014, 2017
BOWLING
  • 2 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 2004, 2005
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2003, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2019
CROSS COUNTRY
  • 13 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1978, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2005
DANCE
  • CHSL CHAMPIONSHIP: 2017
EQUESTRIAN*
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2014
  • DISTRICT RESERVE CHAMPIONS: 2014
FIELD HOCKEY*
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2011
  • 2 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2001, 2011
  • DIVISION II CHAMPIONS: 2011
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012
* Michigan High School Field Hockey Association
FIGURE SKATING*
  • 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2002, 2003, 2007
*Michigan High School Skating
GOLF
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1999, 2001
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2012
  • 3 STATE FINALS- 3rd Place: 1980, 1998, 2000
  • 13 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1980, 1981, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2017
  • OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS: 2012
  • 17 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS​: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007 (spring), 2007 (fall), 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018
ICE HOCKEY*
  • 5 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2012
  • STATE FINAL FOUR: 2018
  •  4 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2019
*Michigan Metro Girls High School Hockey League 
LACROSSE*
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2004, 2006
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2008
  • 9 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • 7 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: 2006
*Lacrosse became MHSAA Sport in 2005. 
POMPON*
  • NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 1993
  • MAPP DANCE STATE CHAMPIONS: 2000
  • 2 MAPP STATE RUNNERS UP: 2010, 2015
  • MAPP REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2015
  • 2 CATHOLIC LEAGUE POMPON CHAMPIONS: 2009, 2017
*MidAmerican Pompon
SKIING
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1994, 1997, 2001, 2002
  • CHSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS: 1998
SOCCER
  • STATE FINAL FOUR: 1990
  • STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: 1990
  • 6 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2007, 2012
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1984, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993
SOFTBALL
  • STATE CHAMPIONS: 2016
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002
  • 6 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2015, 2016
  • 9 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2015, 2016
  • 21 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1991, 2001, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2016
  • 9 CHSL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
SWIMMING & DIVING
  • 10 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1972, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2017, 2018
  • 6 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2014, 2016
  • 2 STATE 3rd PLACE: 2006, 2015
  • 22 OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 52 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1960, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
TENNIS
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2013
  • STATE FINALS- 3rd PLACE: 2002
  • STATE FINALS- 4th PLACE: 2012
  • 12 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:1984, 1986, 1988, 1992, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • 11 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1986, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013
TRACK & FIELD
  • 3 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1988, 1990
  • 14 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1979, 1982, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
VOLLEYBALL
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2010
  • 4 FINAL FOUR: 2009, 2010, 2017, 2018
  • 6 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2017, 2018
  • 8 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2018
  • 31 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • 9 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1990, 1991, 2010, 2011, 2017, 2018
updated 3/12/2019

Coaches Association Awards
Press & Awards
Coach of the Year- Class A
1982-83: Larry Baker
Coach of the Year- D1
2007: Butch Babler
Miss Softball (Position)
2016: Abby Krzywiecki
2015: Alex Sobczak
Matt Mann Award
2014: Shannon Dunworth
Swim Coach of the Year
2017: Mike Venos
2011-12: Shannon Dunworth
Diving Coach of The Year
2008-09: Jennifer Blitz
Diver of The Year
2008-09: Carly Sevald
Miss Volleyball
2011: Maddy Doyle
Hall of Fame
2013: Loretta Vogel, Coach
2019: Libby Bartels
2018-19: Jess Mruzik
2011-12: Maddy Doyle
School Winner
2016: Sarah Kurpiers
MI Prep Zone
Class A Scholar-Athlete Winners
2016: Allia Marie McDowell
2012: Heather Smith
2008: Megan Novak
Scholar-Athlete Finalists
2017: Sarah Kurpiers
2009: Bridget Hickey
2007: Jennifer Pisani
1999: Jennifer Borowiec
Catholic High School League Awards
2019: Shanleigh Conlan, (Volleyball, United States Air Force Academy), Taylor Jones (Basketball- Oakland University), Jenna Lerg (Volleyball, University of Michigan), Monica Shuk (Volleyball- Albion College)
2016: Lindsey Lerg (Volleyball- University of Michigan), Maddy Doyle (Volleyball- George Washington University)
2006: Erin Borowiec (Golf- Ohio State University)
2005: Krystal Shina (Softball- Madonna University)
2004: Jennifer Borowiec (Golf- Ohio State University)
2000: Amy Buhl (Track & Field- University of Chicago)
1996: Maureen Paulin (Basketball- Softball, Volleyball)
1982: Diane Dietz (Basketball, University of Michigan)
Walt Bazylewicz Athletes of the Year
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz (Basketball, Softball, Volleyball)
1992: Kathleen Berrigan (Basketball, Softball)
1991: Maureen Paulin (Basketball, Softball, Volleyball)
Jerry Ashe (Softball)
Larry Baker (Basketball)
Shannon Dunworth (Swimming)
Jack Falvo (Softball)
Nancy Malinowski (Softball)
Deloris Yager (Swimming)
2018: Nancy Malinowski
1999: Nancy Malinowski
1987: Deloris Yager
1995, 2014
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Leader Awards
Includes named awards: Sr. Mary Louise Affholter (Track & Field), Harvey Barcus (Tennis), Frank Connelly (Basketball), Edith Glusac (Volleyball), Hal Schram (Cross Country), DeLoris Yager (Swimming), & Rev. John Zwers (Softball)
2019: Olivia Evans (Ski), Sophie VanderWeele (Golf)
2017: Julie Lilley (Ski), Emily McCann (Ice Hockey), Jeanna Washington (Bowling)
2016: Caitlin Somerville (Ice Hockey)
2015: Rachael Wagner (Ski), Mackenzie Zierau (Tennis)
2014: Megan Tisdel (Lacrosse)
2013: Sarah Montone (Golf), Allison Shaw (Ski)
2010: Erin Fitzpatrick (Bowling), Michelle Ho (Tennis)
2009: Samantha Horsell (Bowling), Jordan Mueller (Basketball)
2008: Megan Craig (Swimming), Diana Karvelis (Golf)
2006: Mariel Bolhouse (Ice Hockey), Alexandra Martelle (Golf)
2005: Cathleen Kowalski (Bowling), Sarah Schuchardt (Ice Hockey), Elizabeth Williams (Cross Country)
2004: Carrie Roble (Swimming)
2003: Elizabeth Garlow (Swimming)
2002: Megan Fediuk (Softball), Kim Warzyniec (Golf)
2001: Erin Borowiec (Golf), Katie Landsberg (Pompon)
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz (Basketball), Lindsey Densmore (Golf)
1999: Susan Agacinski (Cross Country), Jennifer Borowiec (Golf)
1997: Gail Agacinski (Volleyball), Caroline Kenna (Swimming)
1996: Heidi Wahl (Volleyball)
1995: Heather Yagiela (Swimming)
1994: Flannery Campbell (Soccer), Amy Watroba (Swimming)

1993: Katie Heffernan (Softball), Sharmila Prasad (Cross Country)

1992: Kathleen Knipper (Swimming)
1990: Sue Broughton (Tennis)
1989: Christine Johnson (Volleyball)
1988: Amy Cetnar (Swimming), Maureen Scullen (Soccer)
1987: Margaret DeMatteo (Basketball)
1986: Heather Aemisegger (Track & Field), Cathy Loniewski (Swimming), Amy Stock (Soccer)
1985: Julie Chrzanowski (Swimming), Annette Ruggiero (Soccer)
1984: Mary Costa (Softball)
1982: Virginia Minolli (Cross Country)
1981: Patty Maher (Softball)
1980: Betsey Leahy (Swimming)
1979: Clare Reutter (Cross Country)
1978: Jeanne Reaume (Cross Country)
1977: Mary Pat Hammell (Basketball), Carol Kolon (Swimming)
1976: Mary Foley (Swimming)
1975: Kathy Kolon (Swimming)