Awards & Highlights: 2017-2018

WINTER 2017-18

Basketball

Third Team
Bella Dugas
Honorable Mention
Julia Bishop
Jenna Schluter
Third Team
Bella Dugas
Honorable Mention
Julia Bishop
 
Coach: Nominee
Gary Morris
All-Catholic
Bella Dugas
Jenna Schluter
All-League
Julia Bishop
All-Academic
Becca Heaman

Bowling

All-Catholic
Jasmin Hudson
All-League
Maddie Briggs
All-Academic
Angela Rea

Dance

All-Catholic
Gabriella Petrucci
Davia Smith
All-League
Holly Ashworth
Shannon Seabolt

Figure Skating

Ice Hockey

2nd Team
Maddie Rennie
Honorable Mention
Makena Duval
Taylor Mackenzie
Abbey Roegner
Academic
Grace Canty
Cara Hodgins
Maddie Rennie
Defenseman: Winner
Taylor Mackenzie
Coach: Nominee
Walt Bartels
Goalie: Nominee
Zabrina LeVasseur
Right Wing: Nominee
Makena Duval
Elena Erving
Maddie Rennie
Left Wing: Nominee
Makenna Duval
Center: Nominee
Libby Bartels
Cara Hodgins
Best Freshman: Winner
Grace Reeber
Best Sophomore: Nominee
Zabrina LeVasseur
Best Junior: Winner
Libby Bartels
Best Senior: Nominee
Makena Duval
Cara Hodgins
Taylor Mackenzie
Maddie Rennie
All-Catholic
Makena Duval
All-League
Maddie Rennie
All-Academic
Cara Hodgins

Pompon

All-Catholic
Maia Conlan
All-League
Olivia Gibaratz
All-Academic
Hannah Blakey
 

FALL 2017

STATE CHAMPIONS!

 

CONGRATS SWIM & DIVE TEAM! Mercy won the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 1 Girls Swimming & Diving Championship with an outstanding State meet November 18 at Oakland University. In celebration, we all enjoyed an extended Thanksgiving vacation. Way to go, Marlins!

College Bound Athletes

 

What an achievement to play a sport at the college level! Big CONGRATULATIONS to our senior college bound Marlin athletes: Brooke Madak - Basketball, Siena Heights; Anna Dixon - Softball, Hillsdale; Alexa Rybicki - Diving, University of Pennsylvania; Mya Loniewski - Swimming, University of Maryland (Baltimore Cty); Kendall Goit - Swimming, University of Pittsburgh; Katie Minnich - Swimming, University of Michigan. Good luck, girls!

 

Cross Country

Field Hockey

All-Catholic
Grace Drukker
Lexi Thomas
All-League
Maggie Dwyer
Bessie Mikula
Alexa Stauske
All-Academic
Anna Warner
2nd Team
Lexi Thomas
Honorable Mention
Grace Drukker

Golf

Regional Champions!
All -State Team
Sophie VanderWeele
All -State Team: Honorable Mention
Mia Sooch
All-Academic
Zoe Fish
Maddie Rennie
All-Academic: Honorable Mention
Maddy Gwinn
Team All-Academic

Swim & Dive

State Champions!!!
Catholic League Champions!
Oakland County Champions!
Coach of The Year
Mike Venos

Volleyball

StateSemifinalists!
State Quarterfinalists!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
Catholic League Champions!
All-State: First Team
Jess Mruzik
All-State: Third Team
Lauren Hunter
All-Region
Logan Beyer
Lauren Hunter
Jess Mruzik
Best Freshman: Winner
Julia Bishop
Best Sophomore: Winner
Jess Mruzik
Best Senior: Nominee
Lauren Hunter
Best Hitter: Winner
Lauren Hunter
Best Setter: Winner
Julia Bishop
Best Coach: Winner
Loretta Vogel
All-Catholic
Logan Beyer

Lauren Hunter

Jess Mruzik
All-League
Julia Bishop
All-Academic
Libby Miodonski
Coach of the Year: Central Division
Loretta Vogel
 
 

Mercy Athletics: By The Numbers

24 State Championships
20 State Runners-Up
6 State Finalists- 3rd Place
1 State Finals- 4th Place 33 State Quarter-Finalists
 
28 State Final Four
 
33 State Quarter-Finalists
 
73 Regional Championships
80 District Championships
 
149 Catholic League Championships
21 Oakland County Championships
 
BASKETBALL
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1982
  • 4  STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1991
  • 9 STATE FINAL FOUR: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1991, 2014
  • 11 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS
  • 17 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 2014, 2017
  • 26 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1983, 2011, 2014, 2017
BOWLING
  • 2 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 2004, 2005
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2003, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014
CROSS COUNTRY
  • 13 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1978, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2005
DANCE
  • CHSL CHAMPIONSHIP: 2017
EQUESTRIAN*
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2014
  • DISTRICT RESERVE CHAMPIONS: 2014
FIELD HOCKEY*
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2011
  • 2 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2001, 2011
  • DIVISION II CHAMPIONS: 2011
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012
* Michigan High School Field Hockey Association
FIGURE SKATING*
  • 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2002, 2003, 2007
*Michigan High School Skating
GOLF
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1999, 2001
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2012
  • 3 STATE FINALS- 3rd Place: 1980, 1998, 2000
  • 13 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1980, 1981, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2017
  • OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS: 2012
  • 16 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS​: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007 (spring), 2007 (fall), 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
ICE HOCKEY*
  • 4 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2012
  •  4 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
*Michigan Metro Girls High School Hockey League 
LACROSSE*
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2004, 2006
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2008
  • 8 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: 2006
*Lacrosse became MHSAA Sport in 2005. 
POMPON*
  • NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 1993
  • MAPP DANCE STATE CHAMPIONS: 2000
  • 2 MAPP STATE RUNNERS UP: 2010, 2015
  • MAPP REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2015
  • 2 CATHOLIC LEAGUE POMPON CHAMPIONS: 2009, 2017
*MidAmerican Pompon
SKIING
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1994, 1997, 2001, 2002
  • CHSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS: 1998
SOCCER
  • STATE FINAL FOUR: 1990
  • STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: 1990
  • 6 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2007, 2012
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1984, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993
SOFTBALL
  • STATE CHAMPIONS: 2016
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002
  • 6 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2015, 2016
  • 9 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2015, 2016
  • 21 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1991, 2001, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2016
  • 9 CHSL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
SWIMMING & DIVING
  • 9 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1972, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2017
  • 6 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2014, 2016
  • 2 STATE 3rd PLACE: 2006, 2015
  • 20 OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 51 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1960, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
TENNIS
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2013
  • STATE FINALS- 3rd PLACE: 2002
  • STATE FINALS- 4th PLACE: 2012
  • 10 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:1984, 1986, 1988, 1992, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2017
  • 11 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1986, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013
TRACK
  • 3 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1988, 1990
  • 14 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1979, 1982, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
VOLLEYBALL
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2010
  • 3 FINAL FOUR: 2009, 2010, 2017
  • 5 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2017
  • 7 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017
  • 30 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 8 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1990, 1991, 2010, 2011, 2017
updated 11/20/2017

OUTSTANDING HONORS

Michigan High School Athletics Association

Class A Scholar-Athlete Winners
2016: Allia Marie McDowell
2012: Heather Smith
2008: Megan Novak
Scholar-Athlete Finalists
2017: Sarah Kurpiers
2009: Bridget Hickey
2007: Jennifer Pisani
1999: Jennifer Borowiec
Catholic High School League
2016: Lindsey Lerg
2016: Maddy Doyle
2006: Erin Borowiec
2005: Krystal Shina
2004: Jennifer Borowiec
2000: Amy Buhl
1996: Maureen Paulin
1982: Diane Dietz
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz
1992: Kathleen Berrigan
1991: Maureen Paulin
Jerry Ashe
Larry Baker
Shannon Dunworth
Jack Falvo
Nancy Malinowski
Deloris Yager
1999: Nancy Malinowski
 
1987: Deloris Yager
 
1995, 2014
 
CHSL Scholar-Athletes
Includes named awards: Sr. Mary Louise Affholter (Track & Field), Harvey Barcus (Tennis), Frank Connelly (Basketball), Edith Glusac (Volleyball), Hal Schram (Cross Country), DeLoris Yager (Swimming), & Rev. John Zwers (Softball)
2017: Julie Lilley (Ski), Emily McCann (Ice Hockey), Jeanna Washington (Bowling)
2016: Caitlin Somerville (Ice Hockey)
2015: Rachael Wagner (Ski), Mackenzie Zierau (Tennis)
2014: Megan Tisdel (Lacrosse)
2013: Sarah Montone (Golf), Allison Shaw (Ski)
2010: Erin Fitzpatrick (Bowling), Michelle Ho (Tennis)
2009: Samantha Horsell (Bowling), Jordan Mueller (Basketball)
2008: Megan Craig (Swimming), Diana Karvelis (Golf)
2006: Mariel Bolhouse (Ice Hockey), Alexandra Martelle (Golf)
2005: Cathleen Kowalski (Bowling), Sarah Schuchardt (Ice Hockey), Elizabeth Williams (Cross Country)
2004: Carrie Roble (Swimming)
2003: Elizabeth Garlow (Swimming)
2002: Megan Fediuk (Softball), Kim Warzyniec (Golf)
2001: Erin Borowiec (Golf), Katie Landsberg (Pompon)
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz (Basketball), Lindsey Densmore (Golf)
1999: Susan Agacinski (Cross Country), Jennifer Borowiec (Golf)
1997: Gail Agacinski (Volleyball), Caroline Kenna (Swimming)
1996: Heidi Wahl (Volleyball)
1995: Heather Yagiela (Swimming)
1994: Flannery Campbell (Soccer), Amy Watroba (Swimming)

1993: Katie Heffernan (Softball), Sharmila Prasad (Cross Country)

1992: Kathleen Knipper (Swimming)
1990: Sue Broughton (Tennis)
1989: Christine Johnson (Volleyball)
1988: Amy Cetnar (Swimming), Maureen Scullen (Soccer)
1987: Margaret DeMatteo (Basketball)
1986: Heather Aemisegger (Track & Field), Cathy Loniewski (Swimming), Amy Stock (Soccer)
1985: Julie Chrzanowski (Swimming), Annette Ruggiero (Soccer)
1984: Mary Costa (Softball)
1982: Virginia Minolli (Cross Country)
1981: Patty Maher (Softball)
1980: Betsey Leahy (Swimming)
1979: Clare Reutter (Cross Country)
1978: Jeanne Reaume (Cross Country)
1977: Mary Pat Hammell (Basketball), Carol Kolon (Swimming)
1976: Mary Foley (Swimming)
1975: Kathy Kolon (Swimming)
Press Awards
MI Prep Zone
#3- Diane Dietz
Abby Krzywiecki  
 
School Winner
2016: Sarah Kurpiers

Coaches Association Awards

Coach of the Year- Class A
1982-83: Larry Baker
Coach of the Year- D1
2007: Butch Babler
Miss Softball (Position)
2016: Abby Krzywiecki
2015: Alex Sobczak
Matt Mann Award
2014: Shannon Dunworth
Swim Coach of the Year
2017: Mike Venos
2011-12: Shannon Dunworth
Diving Coach of The Year
2008-09: Jennifer Blitz
Diver of The Year
2008-09: Carly Sevald
Miss Volleyball
2011: Maddy Doyle
Hall of Fame
2013: Loretta Vogel, Coach